General Weather Forecast for tonight

Partly cloudy in the eastern and central hilly regions and mainly fair in the rest of the country. Isolated Brief rain or thundershowers likely to occur at one or two places of the eastern and central hilly regions.

General Weather Forecast for tomorrow

Mainly fair throughout the country but chances of becoming partly cloudy in the hilly regions towards afternoon/late afternoon.

Meteorological Analysis




Special Weather Forecast




Weather Record for Kathmandu

Relative Humidity at 05:45: 91%

Relative Humidity at 14:45: 53%

Rainfall Statistics

Total this month to date: 27.4 mm

Normal this month: 34.2 mm

Highest 24 hrs amount ending at 08:45 AM ever recorded in this month: 39.3 mm on 1978-03-12

Tomorrow's (2018-03-14)

Sunrise at 06:15

Sunset at 18:12

City Forecast
CityFor tonightFor tomorrow
WeatherMin Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)WeatherMax Temp. (°C)Rain Prob. (%)
DipayalMainly fair10 - 12Mainly fair33 - 35
BirendranagarMainly fair11 - 13Mainly fair30 - 32
PokharaPartly Cloudy12 - 14Partly Cloudy26 - 28
KathmanduPartly Cloudy9 - 11Mainly fair26 - 28
DhankutaPartly Cloudy10 - 12Partly Cloudy22 - 24
Daily Observation at 17:45
StationMax. Temp. (°C)Min. Temp. (°C)Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal35.011.60.0
Dadeldhura23.610.50.0
Dhangadi31.914.20.0
Birendranagar30.913.70.0
Nepalgunj33.015.70.0
Jumla23.52.30.0
Dang30.016.00.0
Pokhara26.813.50.9
Bhairahawa31.016.10.0
Simara31.516.40.0
Kathmandu25.010.50.0
Okhaldhunga22.89.90.0
Taplejung20.67.90.0
Dhankuta22.011.515.8
Biratnagar29.017.22.7
Jomsom20.23.70.0*
Dharan29.019.41.7*
Lumle19.09.50.0*
Jankapur29.817.20.0*
Jiri19.24.515.1*
*Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT